Brooklyn Ed’s New York Burlesque Calendar - THURSDAYS

 

 

 

WEEKLY SHOWS

 

·      Calamity Chang produces The Spanking of the Lower East Side at Nurse Bettie (106 Norfolk) at 10.

 

·      Weekly burlesque and music at Duane Park (308 Bowery) at 8:30.

 

·      Cocktails & Burlesque with Vicky Sin at the Haberdasher (5 Ninth Ave off Gansevoort St) at 10:30.

 

·      Dottie Dynamo presents Speakeasy Burlesque at The Black Lodge (20 Prince St), at 10; reservations encouraged.

 

·       Boy’s Night – An All-Male Cirquelesque Revue on the first Thursday with The Wiggle Room on the other Thursdays, at the Slipper Room (167 Orchard St, enter on Stanton), doors at 9:30, show at 10.

 

·       Stache Nowak’s Midnight Fingers, a late show at the Slipper Room (167 Orchard St, enter on Stanton), doors at 11:30, show at 11:55.

 

MARCH 21

 

·       Compost BinMarch,  a RadicalAss Cabaret to deal with the World, at the Starr Bar (214 Starr St, Brooklyn), doors at 8:30, show at 9.

 

·       B-Train, BadAss Burlesque and Bingo, at Sycamore Bar & Flowershop (1118 Courtelyou Rd, Brooklyn), bingo at 8, burlesque at 10, on the third Thursday.

 

·       The Return of Hoop Wars at the Slipper Room (167 Orchard St, enter on Stanton), doors at 7, show at 8.

 

 

 

MARCH 28

 

·       Beef Show & Lee Valone Drag present a monthly drag show at Friends and Lovers (641 Classon, Brooklyn) at 8, on the fourth Thursday.

 

·       The Nova Experiment presents EthnoGraphic – F.U.B.U., a monthly POC-centric variety show, at Eris Evolution (167 Graham Ave, Brooklyn), doors at 7:30, show at 8, usually on the fourth Thursday.

 

·       Sex, Aerial & Rock n Roll at the Slipper Room (167 Orchard St, enter on Stanton), doors at 7, show at 8.

 

 

APRIL 4

 

·       Boy’s Night – An All-Male Cirquelesque Revue  at the Slipper Room (167 Orchard St, enter on Stanton), doors at 9:30, show at 10.

 

       For those interested in Absinthe with a bit of live music and entertainment, Lulu Bijoux hosts the Green Fairy - April  at the Red Room above KGB Bar (85 E. 4th St, 3rd floor), doors at 9:30, tasting at 10, on the first Thursday. Appropriate attire required.

 

 

APRIL 11

 

·       Hotsy Totsy Burlesque Tribute to Game of Thrones at the Slipper Room (167 Orchard St, enter on Stanton), doors at 7, show at 8; normally on the second Thursday.

 

 

APRIL 18

 

·       Tainted Cabaret at the Slipper Room (167 Orchard St, enter on Stanton), doors at 7, show at 8.

 

 

APRIL 25

 

·       Beef Show & Lee Valone Drag present a monthly drag show at Friends and Lovers (641 Classon, Brooklyn) at 8, on the fourth Thursday.

 

·       The Nova Experiment presents EthnoGraphic, a monthly POC-centric variety show, at Eris Evolution (167 Graham Ave, Brooklyn), doors at 7:30, show at 8, usually on the fourth Thursday.

 

·       Sex, Aerial & Rock n Roll at the Slipper Room (167 Orchard St, enter on Stanton), doors at 7, show at 8.

 

 

REMEMBER: This list is far from complete and is subject to change as schedules and venues may suddenly change. Check any links beforehand for last minute schedule changes and cover charges. I try to update this listing at the start of the week so let me know via e-mail of other shows or updates. 

 

Back to Ed’s home page or to Ed’s Burlesque Calendar main page or e-mail ED@BARNAS.ORG

Updated 18 March 2019